St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church and Rectory - Rochester, NY
18T E 288090 N 4781807
St Joseph's Church with its rectory and walled gardent is an oasis of architectural and environmental quality in a section of downtown Rochester tht is now characterized by marginal one-story buildings, vacant lots...
Location: New York, United States

"A landmark of the pre-Civil War era, this elegant stone church represents a monumental undertaking by the German Catholic community under the leadership fo Redemporist missionaries.

"The grey stone church with its series of arched bays on the exterior facades was constructed in 1843-46 in the simple monumental tradition of the Greek Revival. This style was still current in Western New York state in the 1840's but was soon to be superceded by the Italianate mode illustrated in the Rectory or Community House attached to the church in 1870.

"St. Joseph's Church was originally constructed by a pair of architect-builders named Jones and Nevins Little is known of these two talented individuals, but if they were from the local area, Nevins may have been the Samuel M. Nevins, a mason who lived at 163 Main Street according to city directories of the period. There are seven men named Jones listed as masons or builders in the 1845-6 Rochester Directory. One was Charles A Jones, a builder, living in the neighborhood of the church at #1 Franklin Street." (visit link)

"Constructed of rough cut greystone, the church was built in 1843-6 on a cruciform plan consising of chapels measuring in plan 20 feet by 40 feet that were attached to a central block measuring 125 feet by 65 feet. In 1849, soon after its completion, the church was enlarged by extending the rear wall. The tower, visible from remote corners of the city and often considered the church's trademark, is a 1909 replacement of the 1857 wooden steeple."

"A pattern of monumental arched bays, in which round headed windows are set, characerized the three principal facades of the church. The church's east and west facades are five bays wide including the two-by by one-bay side chapels. The front (south) facade is three bays wide.

"The two-story Italianate brick Rectory of Community House was attached to the east side of the church in 1870. The arched motif of the church was adaped on a smaller scale to the rectory which is nestled in the shadow of the monumental church. The east facade of the rectory looks out on the walled garden. In 1903 a new oratory was added, extending the rectory behind the sactuary.

"The elaborate 1909 neo-Renaissance bell and clock tower contrasts with the simple dignity of the 1843 church. The high. flat, greek-inspired cornice of the church conceals its low-pitched roof. On the front facade this cornice extends into two crved buttress-like forms which make the transition from the main mass to the square base of the tower.

"The 1909 tower itself is divided into three sections. At first level, the bells (cast by the Meseely Bell foundary of Troy, New York and first installed in 1857) are located behind arched openings flanked by columns and pilasters. The more baroque clock section above the belfry has four clock faces on a square base with semi-circular arches over each face and urns located at each corner. Finally an attenuated dome resting on slender columns dividing arched window openings caps the tower.

"A projecting vestibule added in 1931 breaks the rythmn on the front (south) three bay wide facade. This smooth dressed stone addition encloses encloses entrance steps leading to the narthex, and it is half the height of the original church. In the words of Paul Malo in Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County, "The projecting, one-floor vestibule (unfortunately, with aluminum entrance doors), seems to defate the grandeur of the building."

"A cement block garage has been attached to the rear of the church in 1955. An 1852 brick school also stood to the rear, and when it was removed in 1965-6, the rear wall of the church was faced in brick. At the same time a business school and convent were constructed on adjacent property.

"The galleried interior was altered a number of times over the years, and in October 1974 was destroyed by fire." (visit link)

"The fire destroyed the church, except for the tower and walls in October 1974, forcing the parish to abandon the ruin. The Landmark Society of Western New York, the State University College at Brockport, city officials, members of the Downtown Development Corporation, and the original Roman Catholic religious order all supported preserving the bell tower and three extant bays (front facade) as a monument encased in a park, named St. Joseph’s Park. The conversion was carried out by Landmark Society of Western New York in 1980." (visit link)

"Methodical George Eastman, driving each morning from his... East Avenue mansion, would glace at the tower on Franlkin Street to check his watch...One monring, watch in hand, (after the tower clock's hands had been stopped by an accumulation of years of grime), he fumed into the Rectory and agreed, if necessary, to pay for the tower-clock's repair. 'It's as much a part of Rochester as - as cameras!' he snapped 'It's a landmark! A public service that must be preserved" (visit link)

And so it has been, preserved as a monument after the disastrous fire.
108 Franklin Street