Igreja Matriz de Santo Antonio - Caraguatatuba, Brazil
A sign in front of the main church in Caraguatatuba, Brazil.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

"Igreja Matriz de Santo Antônio - Dentre os elementos que compõem a praça Dr. Cândido Motta, o mais significativo e representativa de sua perenidade é a Igreja Matriz de Santo Antônio, iniciada como capela, no seculo XVII, as festas, quermesses comorações e todos as atividades de caráter religioso tinham no largo da matriz e garantia de seu lugar.

Desde o final do seculo XVII a igreja matriz vem passando por transformações como manutenção, reformas e embelezamentos, produto de recurso econômicos da população como também acoes dos poderes executivo e legislativo. Da mesma maneira, o largo recebe no decorrer das décadas, refeitórios como ajardinamento com passeios, calcamento e iluminação."

"Church of St. Anthony - Among the elements that make up the square Candide Dr. Motta, the most significant and representative of its continuity is the Church of Santo Antonio, which began as a chapel, in the seventeenth century, festivals, fairs and all comorações the activities of a religious character had in the square of the matrix and guarantee your place.

Since the end of the seventeenth century parish church is going through transformations such as maintenance, repairs and embellishments, the product of economic resource as well as the population shares of the executive and legislative powers. Likewise, the square gets over the decades, mess with walkways and landscaping, lighting and sidewalks. "
Group that erected the marker: City of Caraguatatuba

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: