1857-1957 Sundial - Caraguatatuba, Brazil
A memorial sundial marking the 100 years of the founding of Caraguatatuba.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

A plaque of one side of the monument reads: "1857-1957
Erigido no 1o centenário. Colaboração da sociedade geográfica brasileira."

Set in the first centenary. Collaboration of the Brazilian Geographical Society."

On the other side is a plaque that reads: "Fazendo parte de comemorações do centário da cidade foi encomendado ao Engenheiro Accacio Villavalva, um monumento que impusesse a avocação visual imediata de quão importante o caraguatatubense sentia-se naquele ano 1957.

Foi construído um outro obelisco cuja base e formada de agulha medindo três metros e meio de altura, cumpria dupla finidade: indicar que aqui, o sol determina a serenidade das horas em Caraguatatuba e a natureza que parte do ponto zero, espraia se por praças, praias, sentimentos e razões. E preservado pela lei de dezembro 13 de 2006."

ENGLISH: "As part of celebrations of the city was ordered centário the Engineer Accacio Villavalva, a monument to impose a call-back immediate visual of how important the caraguatatubense felt that year 1957.

It was built another obelisk formed the base and needle measuring three feet in height, double finiteness fulfilled: to indicate that here, the sun provides the serenity of nature and Caraguatatuba hours in that part of the zero point, it spreads by squares, beaches , feelings and reasons. And preserved by the law of 13 December 2006. "
Subject: Town

Commemoration: 100 years