Monsenhor Ernesto Almírio Arantes - Paraibuna, Brazil
The bust of Monsignor Ernesto Almírio Arantes in a a plaza that bares his name.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

The bust of Arantes is by the main church in Paraibuna. The bronze bust sits on a pedestal with a plaque underneath it. The plaque has text of a speech by Arantes.

The plaque reads:

"Neste recanto encantador e lindo. Éden sublime, de vergéis em flor. Quem passara, sem contemplar, sorrindo. As maravilhas do divino amor. Passei cantando aquele amor infindo. Vinte anos já. E se alguém dia eu for para outras terras, a Jesus seguindo. Irão comigo, amenizado a dor. Recordações das pontes murmurantes, de um povo bom exemplos palpitantes. Das criancinhas os sorrisos francos. Sempre contente, levarei comigo, como presente deste povo amigo. Um lindo poema de cabelos brancos.

"In this charming and beautiful retreat. Eden sublime, the orchards in bloom. Who passed without cover, smiling. The wonders of divine love. I love that endless singing. Twenty years already. And if one day I go to other lands, following Jesus. Iran with me, eased the pain. Memories bridges the murmuring of a people good examples throbbing. of the babies smiles francs. Always happy, I will take with me as this friend of the people. a beautiful poem of white hair.

Arantes was the Monsignor of Paraibuna. He was born in Santa Isabel. He studied religion in Tabaute and became the Monsignorof Paraibuna in 1930.

In the bust, Arantes is wearing a high collar. His influence with the city is evident from the sculpture and the naming of the plaza.