Remnant of Horn Work - Charleston, SC
17S E 599602 N 3628148
The remnant of Horn Work stands at the northwest edge of Marion Square, next to King Street in downtown Charleston.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Charleston’s defensive fortifications were dismantled in the mid-to-late 1780s after the conclusion of the American Revolutionary War, but there is a large tabby (a concrete made of lime, sand, and oyster shells) remnant of the the late-colonial Horn Work battery standing at the west end of Marion Square. The tabby fragment, measuring approximately six feet long by six feet tall by two feet wide, represents a very small portion of the revetment of the northern face of the large Horn Work battery that once straddled King Street. It was built in 1759 and demolished in 1784. It served as the city gate and the centerpiece of Charleston’s defenses during the British siege of 1780.

Type: Remnant

Fee: No