The Grove - Bucks
A small hamlet of cottages clustered around the Grand Union Canal on the Buck's /Bed's border.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Grove is a dead end road that has several cottages and a couple of farms straddling the Grand Union Canal, between the two stretch's of Locks One set is now a popular Restaurant - Canal side pub, while the other is a private dwelling.

The nearby 14th Century Church is now a private house since 1970's with a unique interior. The graveyard has been fenced off and still holds a few graves.

''The sitting room of the house has the unusual/bizarre feature of a Medieval human skeleton buried under a glass panel. The skull is surrounded in turn by the skeletons of small birds, thought to have been put there to ward off evil spirits.

Part of the churchyard containing the newest graves was retained by the church authorities, following their controversial decision to sell the church. It remains today but is closed for further burials.''

The area is used by Walkers and Narrow Boats also Fishermen from the Luton Angling Club.

There is a nearby working quarry, with amazing blue water. and plenty of wild fowl in resident.