Burbank Post Office - Downtown Branch
Burbank Downtown Branch Post Office in 1938 and in 2006.

The Burbank Post Office was built in 1938 and was then called the "Main" Post Office. It is now referred to as the "Downtown Branch" and also the "Bob Hope Branch." The Downtown Branch was dedicated to the late Bob Hope in 2004.

This may be a case where you "can't see the waymark for the trees." The pines on Olive Street have obscured the Post Office building in the present day photo.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the post office as it appears today and post it with your log. You photo is proof of your visit and is mandatory. Thanks.

Main Burbank Post Office in 1938:

Burbank Downtown Branch in 2006: