Sir Wilfrid Laurier - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445531 N 5030351
This statue of Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Canada's 7th Prime Minister, is located on the grounds of Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The period of Sir Wilfrid Laurier’s leadership was one of great prosperity for Canada. He encouraged immigration and multiculturalism, opening up the country from coast to coast. In 1905, he brought Alberta and Saskatchewan into Confederation. Brunet, the young Montréal artist commissioned to do the sculpture, went on to become one of the foremost figurative sculptors in Quebec.

Laurier's statue was created by Joseph-Émile Brunet in 1927. It is a bronze, appears to be 2 times life size and measures approximatley 20 feet high. It stands on a 6X4X5 foot granite pedestal under which rests a two tiered granite base. The one immediately under the pedestal and the one nearest to the ground measure approximately 8X5X1 and 10X8X2 feet respectively. The pedestal has the word "LAURIER" and 1841-1919, inscribed on it. Laurier is wearing a high collared shirt, a vest and a long coat. His right hand is resting on his hip. He is holding what appears to be a rolled parchment in his left hand.

Sir Wilfrid Laurier:

"Wilfrid Laurier was born in St. Lin, Quebec in 1841, the son of a farmer. After a few years at the local elementary school, Laurier was sent to New Glasgow, a nearby town, to learn English. He spent seven years at a Roman Catholic college, and then studied law at McGill University. Laurier graduated in 1864 and began practising law in Montreal.

It was during these years that Laurier became involved in politics, supporting the Liberal party or "parti rouge", as it was known in Quebec. In 1866, he moved to L'Avenir and took over as Editor of Le Défricheur, defending liberalism. It was not an easy platform to support in Quebec at that time; the clergy fiercely condemned "les rouges," and the rival "parti bleu" dominated the provincial government. Laurier won a seat in the legislature as a Liberal member in 1871, but resigned in 1874. That same year, he was elected to the House of Commons. During the brief Liberal regime under Alexander MacKenzie, Laurier served for a year as Minister of Inland Revenue. His spirited defence of Louis Riel in 1885 brought his oratorical abilities to the attention of the party, and when Liberal leader Edward Blake resigned in 1887, Laurier succeeded him.

During the election of 1891, the Liberal platform of unrestricted reciprocity with the U.S. proved unpopular, and the Conservatives won again. But with the death of Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald later the same year, the collapse of the Conservative party began. The Manitoba Schools Question hastened the process, and Laurier simply bided his time. After eighteen years of Tory government, the nation voted Liberal in the 1896 election and Laurier became Canada's first francophone prime minister.

National unity was of supreme importance to Laurier. He had seen how divisive the issues of Riel and the Manitoba schools had been, and he sought to reconcile the interests of French and English Canada with his policies. Laurier was a great admirer of the principles of British liberalism, and felt they offered the means by which Canadians of all ancestries could live in one nation. But at all times his dedication to Canadian unity took precedence over his esteem for British tradition.

In 1897, he was invited to London for the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Queen Victoria's reign. Although Laurier had indicated that, in the tradition of former Liberal leaders Alexander Mackenzie and Edward Blake, he did not wish a knighthood, preparations to knight him had already been made. To avoid appearing rude, he accepted. There was an ulterior motive in the extravagant welcome Laurier received in Britain. Anxious to re-establish control over the foreign policy and defence of their colonies, the British were hoping that Laurier would acquiesce and convince others to follow. But they underestimated Laurier's determination to maintain Canada's control over her destiny. At three more Imperial Conferences between 1902 and 1911, Laurier held firm against the British encroachment on Canadian autonomy.

The fifteen years of Laurier's government were distinguished with unprecedented growth and prosperity. Immigration expanded, especially in the West, leading to the creation of the provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan in 1905. Such growth required expansion of the railways and two new continental lines were built.

The golden age came to an end in 1911, when the Liberals lost the election over the issue of unrestricted reciprocity. As leader of the Opposition, Laurier maintained the confidence of his party until the First World War. While he supported Canada's contribution to Britain's war efforts and urged young men in all provinces to enlist, Laurier was against conscription. The Liberal party was badly split over this issue in the 1917 election, and several Liberals formed a union government with the Conservatives for the duration of the war."

Reference: (visit link)