Lenin - Mecsekjánosi, Komló, Baranya, Hungary
This statue of Lenin was in the centre of Komlo during the communism.
Location: Baranya, Hungary

Vladimir Ilyich Lenin (22 April [O.S. 10 April] 1870 – 21 January 1924) was a Russian Marxist revolutionary and communist politician who led the October Revolution of 1917. As leader of the Bolsheviks, he headed the Soviet state during its initial years (1917–1924), as it fought to establish control of Russia in the Russian Civil War and worked to create a socialist economic system. (wikipedia.org)

During the communism there were a lot of statues of Lenin in Hungary. This statue was one of them in the main square of Komló. Of course, this square was called square Lenin. Now it can be found in an industrial site close to the city Komló. After asking you can enter to this site to take a photo.

Lenin seems double life-size and the plint is about 3 meters high.

This statue was made from brass by László Márton in 1960. As you can see, Lenin is walking as a leader to the nicer future. You can imagine the folk behind him.