Covert-Brodie-Pollack House - Greece, NY
Quick Description: 978 North Greece Road, just south of Mill Road, Greece, NY 14626
Location: New York, United States

Long Description:
Built in 1832, when the Federal style was more typical, this cobblestone farmhouse was built in the vernacular Greek Revival style. The main block is one and one-half stories and four bays wide, two bays deep, with a one story cobblestone wing that seems to have been part of the original construction. The stones are 2 1/2 to 3 inches and of various colors; there are four rows per smooth finished, white-washed quoin. The foundation is of houghly hewn fieldstone.

The Greek Revival style is demonstrated in the deeply molded entablature pierced by eyebrow windows (with decorative, cast-iron grilles) below a gabled roof, and exaggerated cornice returns. The windows are finished in smooth limestone lintels and silles, and the entrance is an off-center entrance with molded trim and 3/4 sidelights sheltered by a small, classically inspired portico with pediment and supported by square Doric order columns.
City, Town, Village Name: Greece

Building Usage: Domestic: single dwelling