Lucky 7, Drake Well - Titusville, PA
17T E 611827 N 4607455
This Lucky 7 all takes place on the grounds of Drake Well Park. The park is where the birth of the modern oil industry happened.

1963 - Drake Well is the Cornerstone of the gift shop and ticket both for the Drake well park and museum.

Ride this Train - Johnny Cash - Is the world famous well house that Johnny Cash made even more famous by writing a song that talked about it.

Drake Well Park and Museum - Several different books have been written about the well and it's property

Drake's Well - You will want to stay right where you are because what you are really looking at is a replica of the original well house because the first one burned to the ground

Samuel Van Syckel - In appreciation for all that Mr. Van Syckel did for the oil industry a memorial was built in his honor.

Drake Well Bike Tender - After riding the nearby bike trail you can leave your bike here while you enjoy the museum and it's grounds.

Col. Drake Steamer - The 4th oldest engine of it's type. You will find this one inside the museum.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WMCNE6 4. Immortalized in Lyrics - WMDEEQ 5. There's a Book About It - WMCXR2 6. Exact Replicas - WMCN89 8. Citizen Memorials - WMCN7Z 11. Bicycle Tenders - WMBX02 14. Fire Fighting Vehicles - WMCN24

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14