Adsit Cobblestone Farmhouse - Mendon, NY (Monroe County)
Corner of Clover Street and Dixon Woods (3871 Clover Street), Mendon, NY 14472
Location: New York, United States

There is little history attached to this property, except that it is believed to have been built in 1832, and that it served as an inn and popular stopover between Canadaigua and Rochester among farmers bringing grain to the mills. There used to be extensive acreage attached, but that half of the homestead that was on the east side of Clover Street was sold to the town of Mendon in the late 1970s and is now part of Mendon Ponds Park, and sits on a remaining 2 acre parcel.

This is one of only 10 cobblestones in Mendon (and about 130 in Monroe County) and is an excellent example of the vernacular late Federal style. This example is somewhat larger than most: five bays wide and slightly asymmetrical three bays deep. It has elegant, semi-elliptical lunettes in the apexes of the gable ends.

The cobbles vary in color and range in size from 2 to 2 1/2 inches in diameter (3 rows per quoin which are roughly 8 x 12 x 6 inches).

This example differs from the typical cobblestone in that the stone voussoirs (lintels, if you will, over the doors and windows) are laid in soldier courses, rather than solid limestone, while the window sills are the more typical plain stone.
City, Town, Village Name: Mendon

Building Usage: Domestic: single family dwelling