Chafariz Velho - Paço de Arcos, Portugal
29S E 475058 N 4283138
A beautiful tile panel placed alongside a fountain called Chafariz Velho. The images in the tiles concerning several events related with the Portuguese Discoveries.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The tendency for people passing on the Marginal Avenue is to look at the Tagus River that goes quietly into the sea.
However, this tendency can lead to miss some beautiful architectural examples of the past in the opposite side.
We need to go with some attention to notice a large fountain, tiled in shades of blue, which seems shy and leaning to look at the agitation of cars on the Marginal Avenue.
The greatness of this fountain is also due to its tile panel that surrounds it.
At this place, we can for minutes that may turn into hours, carefully observe the images in the tiles concerning several events related with the Portuguese Discoveries.
This beautiful tile panel was placed alongside the fountain in the 50's of 20th century.
These tiles were produced by Gaeiras & Quental in Sant'Anna factory at Lisboa.