Ortsmuseum und Karl Jauslin-Sammlung - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
32T E 398182 N 5264326
The museum of local history of Muttenz. It has also a large collection of the works of the famous historical painter Karl Jauslin.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The local history museum of Muttenz was founded in 1972. It is located in the upper floor of the firehouse.

The museum has two main parts. One is the local history museum with many original exhibits from the local history, flags, models and a lot of historic photographs and documents.

The other part is a large collection of works by Karl Jauslin (1842-1904), a internationally recognized historical painter who was born in Muttenz. His pictures influenced the historical imagination of a whole generation throughout Switzerland and many other countries.
Theme:
Local history from the Stone Age to the present