Pheonix Building - Pittsford, NY
Also known as the Pheonix Hotel, and the Pittsford Inn, at the corner of State St and South Main.
Location: New York, United States

The NRHP nomination is very straightforward and I can add little to it from my own experience.

This is a red brick post-colonial or "Federal" style three-and-a-half story rectangular block with a two-and-a-half story wing extending south that seems to have been part of the original construction. The doors and windows of the main block of the first floor are recessed back a few inches and accented with arches. It is not know precisely when it was built. An inn stood on this site in 1807. "The present hotel building was probably built some time before the Erie Canal was opened to traffic in 1822." (visit link)

The interior is framed bard style with large timber posts supporting heavy wood girders carrying the floor joists. The first and second floors were divided into various rooms off a central stairhall, and the third floor was a large ballroom extending the length of the building and about two thirds of its width.

Various alterations were made over time, which detract from the building's original straightforward asthetic, but fortunately, these changes were reversed in restoration. The changes included lowering the ceiling in the ballroom and dividing it up into rooms for let.

A fire caused extensive damage in 1965, while it was the Pittsford Inn. Two years later, Andrew Wolfe, editor-publisher of the Genesee Vally Newspapers (weekly suburban newspaper that represents the only significant competition to the Rochester daily paper in the suburbs) bought the building and restored it - including the ballroom. "Most of the first floor had to be replaced but the second and third floor casings and stairway are original. The third floor ballroom was restored with the removal of later partitions and the false ceiling which had obscured the original elliptical vaulted plaster ceiling. The "spring" floor was rebuilt and a fireplace from the Bicknell House in Rochester was installed at one end." (visit link) Photos of this space can be found in the nomination packet (visit link)

It has been adaptively reused as commercial office space today.
2 South Main Street