Turner's Pass Tablet #4 - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274681 N 4373845
One of six tablets describing the Battle of South Mountain, placed here along the Nat'l Road in 1897. The tablets were moved to a safer distance from the road in 1987, now 34 feet from the edge of the road. This one is the 4th tablet from the left.
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1897 the War Department erected six cast iron tablets which described the Battle of South Mountain. At that time a person could read them and not even have to get out of their horse drawn buggy. Kind of hard to imagine a time when automobiles did not use this road, but it is true, when these tablets were placed, horses were the main way to get around these parts. I had to get out of car and walk a bit in some nasty summer heat to read them as they are far back now, much safer. This is a fun area to visit with so much history, and lots of markers. The Appalachian Trail passes a few feet away. The parking lot for this roadside area is across the street next to the South Mountain Inn.

In 1862, Union and Confederate forces in the early September days leading to Antietam would march along the National Road through the town. The old National Road crosses South Mountain at a point called Turner's Gap. It was at Turner's Gap, along with nearby Fox and Crampton's Gap, that the Battle of South Mountain was waged on September 14, 1862. The battle which was a Union victory is called by some the "Prelude to Antietam" which would occur three days later near Sharpsburg.

In 1987 (Almost 100 years after they were erected) the Central Maryland Heritage League in cooperation with the National Park Service had the Cast Iron tablets relocated to a safer position. Now the visitor to Turner's Gap can read the tablets without having to worry about being hit by a speeding automobile. At that time it is hoped the visitor will find a better place to come and visit. And perhaps in the quietness of the moment, "in the evening dews and damps," they will witness the march of history, and hear the sounds of days gone by. The whoops of the red men, the tramp of the settlers, the ring of axes as the land was cleared and the National Road was built. Perhaps the visitor can catch a glimpse of marching men, long columns of blue and gray, and officers such as Stonewall Jackson, D.H. Hill, John Buford, and George Meade. SOURCE

Curiously, these tablets, while in the Turner's and Fox's Gaps Historic District, are not mentioned in the nomination form, and therefore do no contribute. They are not even mentioned as non-contributing objects. Weird.

This fourth tablet reads:

Cox’s Division of the Ninth Corps moved from Middletown at 6 A. M., September 14, by the Frederick and Hagerstown Pike, turned to the left at Koogle’s Mill, on the Catoctin, nearly four miles southeast of this, and, marching on the old Sharpsburg road, at 9 A. M. encountered Garland’s Brigade immediately south of Fox's Gap one mile south of this. A severe contest resulted in the death of General Garland, the dispersion of his Brigade, and Cox established himself on the crest of the mountain. George B. Anderson’s Brigade coming to the assistance of Garland, attempted to regain the lost ground and was repulsed. At 2 P. M., Willcox’s Division formed on Cox’s right with Sturgis’ Division in reserve. Harland’s Brigade of Rodman's Division formed on Willcox’s right and Fairchild's Brigade of the same Division on Cox’s left. At 4 P. M., the whole line advanced and met with stout resistance by the Brigades of G. B. Anderson, Garland and Ripley of D. H. Hill’s Division, Rosser’s Cavalry, and the Brigades of Drayton and Geo. T. Anderson of D. R. Jones’ Division and the two Brigades (Wofford and Law) of Hood’s Division. The four Brigades last named marching that day from Hagerstown and arriving on the field between 3 and 4 P. M. The contest continued until dark, the Confederates holding Fox’s Gap and the ridge north of it. Cox’s Division maintaining its hold on the ridge south of the Gap. As the engagement closed Major-General J. L. Reno, Commanding Ninth Corps, was killed.

Group that erected the marker: United States War Department

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: