Cannon Street YMCA - Charleston, SC
17S E 598835 N 3628523
The Cannon Street YMCA is the oldest continuously operational chartered YMCA in the United States that was historically created to serve an African American community.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Cannon Street YMCA has been home to many sports, academic, and community based programs throughout its history. In 1955 it was home to the famous Cannon Street YMCA All Stars Little League team. In the summer of 2006, leaders of the Cannon Street YMCA and the Christian Family and Youth, formerly the predominantly “white” Christian Family Y located at 21 George Street, merged to create the YMCA of Greater Charleston. Now the YMCA of Greater Charleston and the Cannon Street YMCA still offer educational, athletic, and recreational opportunities to the youth of Charleston County. The YMCA focuses on the needs of the youth addressing the areas of social skills, character development and educational support. The YMCA of Greater Charleston is committed to continue to develop new innovative programs to meet the critical needs of youth.
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes