The Teague House - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565164 N 3581890
The Teague House is now the home of the Alabama Historical Commission. It is located on South Perry Street, north of I-85, at the corner of High Street.
Location: Alabama, United States

The description from the book is as follows:

The TEAGUE HOUSE (private), 440 S. Perry. St., a two story Greek Revival mansion built in 1850, is in a fine state of preservation, It has a columned portico and second floor balcony, and slave quarters in the rear of the brick-walled courtyard. General J. H. Wilson, who brought his raiders to Montgomery in the spring of 1865, was quartered here with his staff, and from the porch read President Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation to a throng of Negroes. Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section, p. 232.

Now the home of the Alabama Historical Commission, the Teague House is still an impressive building. One web page gives this description: "Take, for example, the Owens-Teague House on the corner of Perry and High. A great Greek Revival house of 1848, it was enlarged by the Teague family and embellished with additional metal cornice and doorcase work near the turn of the 20th century. The gray color it was painted a few years ago is the color the Teagues painted the house when they finished their work. The front is high-style, with unusual hand-carved wooden Ionic column capitols from the early period. Certainly it is close to everyone’s ideal Southern mansion. "

-- Source

Book: Alabama