Ten Arch Bridge, Pontrhydyfen, Afan Valley, Wales.
30U E 448381 N 5720447
Pontrhydyfen Railway Viaduct is a ten-arch bridge which carried the South Wales Mineral Railway Junction line of the Port Talbot Railway & Dock company. The structure has brick abutments and piers with semicircular brick arches.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Pontrhydyfen is distinguished by two large 19th-century bridges that span the Afan Valley, a former aqueduct, four arch bridge known locally as 'Y Bont Fawr' (The Big Bridge), and a ten arch railway viaduct known as 'The Red Bridge' due to the fact that it has been constructed using red engineering bricks.

Many Web sites quote the bridge as being 9 Arches, but there are 10 arches, I counted several times.

The now dis-used railway viaduct was last used in 1962 when the when the railway line was closed. The viaduct was constructed from 1897 to 1898.