Sir Joseph Banks - London, England, UK
30U E 699376 N 5711441
Sir Joseph Banks was a botanist who traveled on Captain James Cook's first voyage. He was a benefactor fo the British Museum.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Located inside the British Museum (which does not charge an admission fee), this life-sized marble bust depicts Banks in apparent middle-age with a determined gaze into the distance. A coat is vaguely depucted around his shoulders. The piece was sculpted by Sir Francis Chantrey in 1822.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that Banks (1743-1820) "was an English naturalist, botanist and patron of the natural sciences. He took part in Captain James Cook's first great voyage (1768–1771). Banks is credited with the introduction to the Western world of eucalyptus, acacia, mimosa and the genus named after him, Banksia. Approximately 80 species of plants bear Banks's name. Banks was also the leading founder of the African Association, a British organization dedicated to the exploration of Africa, and a member of the Society of Dilettanti, which helped to establish the Royal Academy...
Banks was a major supporter of the internationalist nature of science, being actively involved both in keeping open the lines of communication with continental scientists during the Napoleonic Wars, and in introducing the British people to the wonders of the wider world. As befits someone with such a role in opening the South Pacific to Europe, his name dots the map of the region: Banks Peninsula on the South Island, New Zealand; the Banks Islands in modern-day Vanuatu; and Banks Island in the Northwest Territories, Canada.

The Canberra suburb of Banks, the electoral Division of Banks, and the Sydney suburbs of Bankstown, Banksia and Banksmeadow are all named after him. Banks also appeared on the Australian currency paper $5 dollar note before it was replaced by the later polymer currency."