African Americans in Battle of Lake Erie View - Erie, PA
17T E 575444 N 4665390
Located behind the Erie Maritime Museum (WMDF53) on the shores of Lake Erie. This plaque is just a small part of the history that can be found in the area.

Marker Text: These skilled crewmen were among those who enabled Oliver Hazard Perry to defeat and capture a British squadron, Sept. 10,1813. Their participation--critical to victory--secured a place for African Americans in the region's history.

The plaque is located behind the Erie Maritime Museum and just outside the fence where the Brig Niagara docks when she is home.

Plaques like this one really show us how much of a diverse country we are living in. At a time when prejudices where the norm these sailors put there lives on the line for their country and helped achieve a great victory during the war of 1812.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1996

Who put it there? Private/Government?: State of Pennsylvania