Dr. Jeremiah Millington Home - St. Charles, Missouri
Historic house in the St. Charles Historic District in St. Charles, Missouri.

Home of Dr. Jeremiah Millington
built circa 1820

Served as first duly appointed Postmaster during the time that St. Charles was the State Capitol and performed his postal duties from here.  Jeremiah and his brother Seth were joint owners in a botanical garden west of the city.  They manufactured and distributed the first commercially produced caster oil, supplying the Lewis and Clark expedition with this medication. ~ text of marker

The building is now used as a spice shop.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1820

Additional Dates of Construction:
Actually built in 1799
Re-modeled in 1820

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Town house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"Dr. Jeremiah Millinton home, built in 1799. He and his brother discovered coal near Harvester. Prior to this, all heating was done with wood here. The brothers promised free coal to heat the capitol building, and this was an important factor in bringing the capitol to St. Charles. They also operated a castor oil factory and had many acres planted in castor beans." ~ Boy Scouts Bicentennial Historic Trail

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Contributing building to Historic District on National Register

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Public Access Store