340 North Main - Galt House Hotel - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic former hotel in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

340 North Main
Galt House Hotel • 1864 - 1940's
1863 • Henry Angert, Sr.

Many hotels opened and closed in St. Charles during the railroad boom of the 1870s and 1880s.  The Galt Hotel and saloon survived the railroad boom, Prohibition, the Great Depression, a tornado, and a runaway railroad car.

History of Mark:
340 N. Main ca.1862-65 Italianate 2- story, 7-bay brick commercial building fronting about 51 feet on N. Main constructed as two buildings: the north half was acquired first by Henry Angert in 1862 and the hotel erected thereon known as the "Galt House"; Angert purchased the south half in 1865 where he constructed his grocery. First story boarded with partially visible cast iron front; segmentally arched 2nd story windows on primary and north elevations, (counted as two contributing buildings)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form