Monument in het Wapserveld - Doldersum NL
32U E 316315 N 5864479
The monument to Wapserveld in Doldersum is a Memorial Wall. Het monument in het Wapserveld te Doldersumis een gemeltselde gedenkmuur.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The monument to Wapserveld in Doldersum (Westerveld) is a Memorial Wall, crowned with an iron ornament. In the middle of the wall is a plaque with text, inscribed with the names of the victims have been made. Along the path towards the monument are photos of the six victims and a survivor.

The monument to Wapserveld in the Doldersum (Westerveld) was founded in memory of six young men here on 8 september 1944 by the occupying forces have been killed.

The names of the victims replaced by the following:

Gerardus M. van Corstanje, Jan van Dijk, Pieter Groenhuis, Wilhelmus Kloonen, David Oomens en Christiaan van Tongeren.

The Labour camp in Vledder was built in 1941 for the Dutch labour service. But until 2 October 1942 used as a work camp for Jewish men. They had to make roads, such as the so-called Jodenweg, harvesting potatoes, the Heath mine or to saw trees. From this camp they are in the night of 2 to 3 October 1942 transported to Westerbork. There they were deported to the concentration and extermination camps in the East of Europe.

After that night came the camp in use of the Dutch labour service. The men had to do the same work as the Jews. In the night of 7 to 8 september knew twenty-one workers to flee during a robbery of a resistance group in the Labour camp in Vledder where they were employed. They were divided on four caves in the Wapserveld. The largest cave, where nine of them are holed up, was discovered on 8 september by the German Sicherheitsdienst. Two boys were spared to the other burrows in the field. However, these were not found. The other seven boys were executed by the occupier. One of them survived the shots, but was permanently disabled.

The text on the monument reads:

"AT THIS PLACE WERE ON 8 SEPTEMBER 1944, SIX YOUNG MEN KILLED. THEY HAD FLED FROM THE LABOUR CAMP VLEDDER.
THE GESTAPO FOUND THEM HERE AND EXECUTED ALL.

THEY WHO FELL:

GERARDUS M. VAN CORSTANJE
JAN VAN DIJK
PIETER GROENHUIS
WILHELMUS KLOONEN
DAVID OOMENS
CHRISTIAAN VAN TONGEREN'.

Het monument in het Wapserveld te Doldersum (gemeente Westerveld) is een gemeltselde gedenkmuur, bekroond met een ijzeren ornament. In het midden van de muur is een plaquette met tekst geplaatst, waarop de namen van de slachtoffers zijn aangebracht. Langs het pad richting het monument staan foto's van de zes slachtoffers en van een overlevende.

Het monument in het Wapserveld te Doldersum (gemeente Westerveld) is opgericht ter nagedachtenis aan zes jonge mannen die hier op 8 september 1944 door de bezetter zijn gedood. De namen van de slachtoffers luiden:

Het Arbeidskamp in Vledder werd in 1941 gebouwd voor de Nederlandse Arbeidsdienst. Maar tot 2 oktober 1942 gebruikt als werkkamp voor Joodse mannen. Ze moesten wegen aanleggen, bijvoorbeeld de zogenaamde Jodenweg, aardappels rooien, de heide ontginnen of bomen omzagen. Vanuit dit kamp zijn ze in de nacht van 2 op 3 oktober 1942 naar Westerbork vervoerd. Daar werden ze gedeporteerd naar de concentratie- en vernietigingskampen in het oosten van Europa.

Na die nacht kwam het kamp in gebruik van de Nederlandse Arbeidsdienst. De mannen moesten hetzelfde werk doen als de Joden. In de nacht van 7 op 8 september wisten eenentwintig arbeiders te vluchten tijdens een overval van een verzetsgroep op het Arbeidskamp in Vledder waar zij tewerkgesteld waren. Zij werden over vier holen in het Wapserveld verdeeld. Het grootste hol, waar negen van hen zich schuilhielden, werd op 8 september door de Duitse Sicherheitsdienst ontdekt. Twee jongens werden gespaard om de andere holen in het veld aan te wijzen. Deze werden echter niet gevonden. De zeven andere jongens werden door de bezetter gefusilleerd op de heide. Eén van hen overleefde de schoten, maar werd blijvend invalide.

De tekst op het monument luidt:

'OP DEZE PLAATS WERDEN
8 SEPTEMBER 1944 ZES JONGE
MENSEN OMGEBRACHT. ZIJ
WAREN GEVLUCHT UIT HET
ARBEIDSKAMP TE VLEDDER.
DE GESTAPO VOND HEN HIER
EN FUSSILEERDE ALLEN.

ZIJ DIE VIELEN:

JAN VAN DIJK
PIETER GROENHUIS
WILHELMUS KLOONEN
DAVID OOMENS
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Only at Daylight.

Location of waymark:
Huenderweg
Doldersum, Drenthe
8386 XB

Commemoration: Memory of six young men here on Sept. 8 1944 by the occupying forces have been killed.