2nd Vermont Sharpshooters Monument - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263651 N 4373746
Dedicated <possibly> in 1900, the 2nd Vermont Sharpshooters monument is along Cornfield Avenue. It is a simple monument which is a bit sparse on the unit's history here at Antietam.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Sharpshooter monument is also referred to as the Company 'E' & 'H', Stoughton & Buxton monument by the NRHP narrative. The regiments chain of command was 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps. The Second Regiment Vermont Volunteer Infantry was organized at Burlington, and was mustered into the United Sates service by Lieutenant-Colonel Rains, U. S. A., June 20, 1861, it being the first three years' regiment raised in Vermont. The monument is located at the intersection of Cornfield Avenue and Dunker Church Road / Old Hagerstown Pike, on the right or north when traveling west on Cornfield Avenue. The granite monument is 110 feet from the intersection.

Curiously, every source lists the installation date as 1900, yet the NRHP narrative lists a 1890 construction date. But, in the narrative on the NRHP page, it clearly states It is not known when this monument was dedicated.. So where are they getting these dates? Out of a hat? The monument was nonetheless dedicated by the State of Vermont.

The monument is of granite and is a simple affair. The squarish main part bears the main inscription. This sits on a granite base which just out a bit and has the word Vermont on it. Vermont is in block letters and is in relief of the background. The front of the memorial is smooth and the sides are roughly hewn. The very brief inscription reads as follows:

Sept. 17, 1862
Company E,
Capt. Homer R. Stoughton
—————
Company H.
Lieut. Albert Buxton
Vermont

From 1890s to 1960s veterans’ organizations erected monuments to commemorate the people and actions associated with the Battle of Antietam (16-18 September 1862). The New Jersey State Monument contributes to the National Register District under Criterion A with the period of significance 1800-1899. The monument is designated as structure number 097.

The 2nd Vermont Sharpshooters Monument (1890) is significant under Criterion A because of its association with the commemoration of the Battle of Antietam. The monuments and markers at Antietam represent a wide sampling of late 19th and early 20th century military memorialization from the period when such monumentation was in its heyday.

Vermont sent only a small number of troops to Antietam. This monument is one of three that honors the Vermont soldiers who served and died during the battle. It is not known when this monument was dedicated.

The 2nd Vermont Sharpshooters Monument was listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

Short Physical Description

The 2nd VT Sharpshooters Monument is located on the north side of Cornfield Ave. It consists of a rectangular granite block base topped by a 4’ square granite slab. Information about the regiment is carved in relief on the principal elevation of the slab.

The 2nd Vermont Sharpshooters Monument is located on the north side of Cornfield Avenue and consists of a rough-dressed square granite slab resting atop a rough-cut rectangular base.

Long Physical Description

The base measures about 4’6” by 3’ with “VERMONT” carved in relief on its south elevation. Above the base rests the square-faced tablet that measures 4’ square and 2’ deep. The text reads: SECOND REGIMENT/ U.S. SHARPSHOOTERS/ SEPT. 17, 1862/ COMPANY "E"/ CAPT. HOMER R. STOUGHTON/ COMPANY "H"/ LIEUT. ALBERT BUXTON”

The granite is slightly discolored, but the monument is in structurally good condition.

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Stone Sentinels
3. Virtual Antietam
4. Historical Marker Database
5. National Park Service
6. Antietam on the Web

List if there are any visiting hours:
Open All Year From Labor Day to Memorial Day 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. From Memorial Day to Labor Day 8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas & New Years Day

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0