Seventeen Mile House - Parker, CO
17 Miles from Denver on the Cherokee Trail.
Location: Colorado, United States

The 17 Mile House is the only mile house in the region that remains in a rural setting and in its original location. Mile houses were originally located every two to three miles along the Cherokee / Smoky Hill Trails, all leading to and named based on the distance to the intersection of Colfax Avenue and Broadway in Denver. Out of the original six miles houses, only the 17 Mile House and the 4 Mile House exist in their entirety today.

The earliest record of the 17 Mile House has Mary Hightower occupying the land in the 1860s using a military warrant that was originally issued to James Baron in the early 1850s, although it is unknown if Mary built the original structure on the site. Based on local legend, the 17 Mile House was used as a tavern and inn for travelers on the Smoky Hill Trail. The trail originally ran west of the house and barn, and was later replaced with Highway 13 in 1872. The approximate date of the original log structure is 1866, based on findings of the Historic Structures Assessment.

The existing appearance of the exterior of the house is very similar to what it was 50 years ago, with no new major additions or alterations being constructed in this time frame. Most of the original windows and doors are still present, along with the siding, fascias, and trim.

The house is part of the 17 Mile House Farm Park currently undergoing restoration to become an interactive interpretive exhibit. Other historical buildings preserved with the site include a barn, silo, windmill, loafing shed, milking shed and chicken house.

Description from the 17 Mile House Farm Park Master Plan.
8181 S. Parker Rd