Major General Comte Jean de Rochambeau - Washington, DC
18S E 323296 N 4307536
This statue of Major General Comte Jean de Rochambeau, located in Lafayette Square, is a contributing monument to the National Register of Historic Places' American Revolution Statuary listing in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

ABOUT THE STATUE:

Jean de Rochambeau is one of four European military leaders who assisted the American cause during the Revolution honored with a statue in Lafayette Park just north of The White House in Washington, D.C. The public park is located directly north of the White House on H Street between 15th and 17th Streets NW. The monument was created in 1902, and the sculptor was J.J. Fernand Hamar.

"Major General Comte Jean de Rochambeau is a bronze statue, by Fernand Hamar.

It is located in Lafayette Park, Washington, D.C. President Theodore Roosevelt dedicated the statue on May 24, 1902.

The inscription reads:
FONDU PARLE PAL D'OSNE 58 RUE VOLTAIRE
(Sculpture of Liberty, front near base:)
F. HAMAR
(Base, north face:)
We have been
contemporaries
and
fellow labourers
in the cause
of liberty
and we have lived
together
as brothers should do
in harmonious friendship
WASHINGTON TO ROCHAMBEAU
Feb. 1, 1784
(Base, north face, bottom:)
BY THE CONGRESS
MAY XXIV MDCCCII
(Base, front below sculpture of Rochambeau:)
ROCHAMBEAU

A copy of the statue exists in Paris at the Place Rochambeau

As part of American Revolution Statuary in Washington, D.C. the statue is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

-- Source

"Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 8 ft. Diam. 6 ft.; Base: approx. 20 ft. x 12 ft. 2 in. x 12 ft. 2 in.

Description: Figure of Rochambeau stands atop a high base adorned with a female figure representing Liberty. Rochambeau holds his proper right arm out in front of himself and points out into the distance. His proper left hand is at his side and holds a sheet of paper which details his plan of battle. He is dressed in a Continental Army uniform consisting of a long jacket, vest, tall boots and a hat. His sword is at his proper left side. The female figure representing Liberty stands on the front of the base holding a sword with her proper left hand and a flag with her proper right hand. There is an eagle at her feet."

-- Source

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Marshal of France Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau (1 July 1725 – 10 May 1807) was a French nobleman and general who participated in the American Revolutionary War as the commander-in-chief of the French Expeditionary Force which came to help the American Continental Army. During the French Revolution, he commanded the Armée du Nord, but was arrested during the Reign of Terror and narrowly escaped the guillotine."

-- Source