Samuel Gompers Memorial - Washington, DC
18S E 324277 N 4308075
The Samuel Gompers Memorial is located near Mount Vernon Square in Washington, DC. The memorial was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 2007.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Samuel Gompers Memorial is appropriately located in Samuel Gompers Memorial Park, a small park located in northwest Washington, DC. This large bronze statue and the park is located at intersection of 10th Street, L Street, and Massachusetts Avenue.

"The memorial features a portrait of Gompers, dressed in garb of his times, seated with papers on his lap. He is surrounded by six allegorical figures representing the American labor movement. The seated male on the proper left symbolizes the overthrow of industrial exploitation by Education; the seated female figure on the proper right symbolizes the protection of the home. The two standing women represent Justice. The left female holds a fasces, a Roman symbol of power and justice. The two principal background figures, two standing men with clasped hands, denote Unity and Cooperation of the labor movement. Emblems of labor, such as a 1930 steam locomotive engine, are arranged among the Neoclassical figures. The base of the memorial is inscribed with quotes from Gompers' speeches."

-- Source

Inscriptions on the memorial:

R.AITKEN.N.A./.SCULPTOR/CAST BY ROMAN BRONZE WORKS.SUBSIDIARY OF/CENTRAL BRONZE CORP./LONG ISLAND CITY, NY

(Base front, beneath figure of Gompers:) SAMUEL GOMPERS

(Base, front left:) "SO LONG AS WE HAVE HELD FAST TO VOLUNTARY PRINCIPLES/AND HAVE BEEN ACTUATED AND INSPIRED BY THE SPIRIT OF/SERVICE, WE HAVE SUSTAINED OUR FORWARD PROGRESS AND/WE HAVE MADE OUR LABOR MOVEMENT SOMETHING TO BE/RESPECTED AND ACCORDED A PLACE IN THE COUNCILS OF OUR/REPUBLIC. WHERE WE HAVE BLUNDERED INTO TRYING TO FORCE/A POLICY OR A DECISION, EVEN THOUGH WISE AND/RIGHT, WE HAVE IMPEDED, IF NOT INTERRUPTED THE/REALIZATION OF OUR OWN AIMS."

(Base, front right:) "NO LASTING GAIN HAS EVER COME FROM COMPULSION/IF WE SEEK TO FORCE, WE BUT TEAR APART THAT WHICH,/UNITED, IS INVINCIBLE. THERE IS NO WAY WHEREBY OUR LABOR/MOVEMENT MAY BE ASSURED SUSTAINED PROGRESS IN/DETERMINING ITS POLICIES AND ITS PLANS OTHER THAN/SINCERE DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION UNTIL A UNANIMOUS/DECISION IS REACHED. THIS MAY SEEM A CUMBROUS, SLOW METHOD TO THE IMPATIENT BUT THE IMPATIENT ARE MORE/CONCERNED FOR IMMEDIATE TRIUMPH THAN FOR THE /EDUCATION OF CONSTRUCTIVE DEVELOPMENT."

(Base, center rear:) (Seal of the American Federation of Labor) "SAY TO THE ORGANIZED WORKERS OF AMERICA THAT AS/I HAVE KEPT THE FAITH I EXPECT THAT THEY WILL KEEP THE/FAITH. THEY MUST CARRY ON. SAY TO THEM THAT A UNION MAN/CARRYING A CARD IS NOT A GOOD CITIZEN UNLESS HE UPHOLDS/THE INSTITUTIONS OF OUR COUNTRY AND A POOR CITIZEN OF/OUR COUNTRY IF HE UPHOLDS THE INSTITUTIONS OF OUR COUNTRY/AND FORGETS THE OBLIGATIONS OF HIS TRADE ASSOCIATIONS." signed Founder's mark appears.