Trasmoz Castle
30T E 605857 N 4631229
The castle of Trasmoz, adapted to the landscape where it is located, is in the locality of the same name, in the province of Zaragoza, to 80 kilometers of its capital. Trasmoz belongs to the region of Somontano de Moncayo, and is in the heat of Mountain range of the Moncayos, who share the provinces of Soria and Zaragoza. Close are localities of reputation like Tarazona.
Location: Aragón, Spain

Description and characteristics

The castle of Trasmoz is most important of this border zone of the region of the Somontano of Moncayo. Its plant was an irregular hexagon, with towers in its vertices that fitted and gave protection to the keep tower, that is in the center. It was acceded by a door-tower, defensive element characteristic of many of these strengths. Their walls, of great thickness, are hopeless in battlements, laid out by bays or saeteras in the central part, and another line of saeteras in the inferior part. Close outer of the castle and towers they are constructions of centuries XIII, XIV and XV.

The keep tower, last defensive redoubt in case of attack, is located in the central part of the fortification. The tower had rectangular plant, although nowadays it is difficult to appreciate the initial structure. The tower and an enclosure that surrounds it, as well as the rain tanks, are the old rest but of the castle, and date from century XII.

Due to his badly been of conservation, great part of its structure is disappear, and it cannot be appraised with clarity.

The castle was constructed in stone

Its geografica position turned to this castle in protagonist of the fights that had the different kingdoms in which the peninsula was divided during the Middle Age. This explains the ruin state in which the building was before its restoration in 2002 July. Many of its structures have been lost, as it is the case of the battlements, the barrier and the pit. In torrs of the Tribute a museum dedicated to the Ajuar of the Last Knight of the castle, as well as to the witchcraft has settled.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Completely ruined