Haunted Llancaiach Fawr, Gelligaer, Wales.
30U E 480475 N 5723376
In a recent poll Llancaiach Fawr was named as one of the Top Ten most haunted buildings in Britain. Strange things have been experienced in almost every room, along corridors and stairs. Things seen, heard or felt, or sometimes odours in the air
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is a historic House that just happens to be Haunted.
The House has an amazing history, King Charles the First lived & hid here at one time, before he was beheaded.
Colonel Prichard also lived there.
The Tours are designed for School children & Give lots of Historic information about the Cavaliers & Roundheads, Palimenterians & the start of the British Parliment.

"Perhaps the figure most often experienced is that of what we believe to be a nineteenth century housekeeper known as “Mattie”. The rustle of her petticoats has been heard in the bedchamber where it is believed she died, tragically, so many years ago and yet the saddest is the ghost of a little boy who fell to his death from one of the upper rooms. He sometimes makes his presence felt by a little mischievous tug of a sleeve or someone’s hair, or else he’ll slip his hand into the hand of whoever is in the room as though he is looking for someone to take him home.

Others are more puzzling - the figure seen in the vicinity of the Manor, although not within - could it be a suicide or the victim of a grisly murder? And what of the figure seen deep in contemplation - could this be Edward Prichard, master of Llancaiach Fawr during the Civil War period, his mind in turmoil about his support for the King? Then there is the puzzle of the carved stone Pentangle found hidden in the wall of the Manor - could it have been put there to ward away evil - or is it a curse!"

Source :- (visit link)
Public access?:
Access guide. We make every effort to ensure that all our visitors have an enjoyable and memorable day. Where a physical barrier exists, because of the age and nature of the building, we have endeavoured to enhance the sensory experiences available to visitors throughout this fascinating building. In particular, the life of the servants in 1645 is brought alive by costumed interpreters who can give a personal touch to meeting the specific needs of visitors with disabilities. If you have specific disabilities and feel that any additional support can help to ensure that you have an enjoyable visit, please contact us in advance. Parking dedicated blue badge parking is located near the main entrance to the Visitor Centre. Two wheelchairs are available for use by visitors. It is advisable to phone in advance to reserve their use

Visting hours:
Opening Times Tuesday to Sunday 10am - 5pm from January to Christmas. CLOSED MONDAYS (except Bank Holidays). Last admission to the house is 1 hour before closing. Please allow at least 1½ hours to see the house and additional time to view the gardens and exhibition. Closed from 24th December 2011 to 2nd January 2012 inclusive. Re-open 3rd January 2012. Photography Please note that NO PHOTOGRAPHY of any kind is permitted inside the Manor House. Photographs may be taken in the gardens and Visitor Centre. Visitor facilities Car and coach parking is free of charge.