218 North Main - A.R. Hunings Dry Goods Co. - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

218 North Main
A.R. Huning Dry Goods Co. 1868-1928
1863 - Herman Mallinckrodt

Dr. Albin Morgner rented this former three-story building to his son-in-low A. R. Huning for $1100 a year.  Huning Dry Goods operated continuously in St. Charles on North Main Street from 1860 until 1998.

In the late 1940's and 1950's this three-story building was The Roxy, a motion picture theatre.  The upper two floors were removed in 1955.

History of Mark:
218 N. Main ca.1920
Craftsman 1-story brick commercial building; textured red brick shaped parapet above glazed storefront with recessed entrance. Appears to be a new front on an older building: fluted cast iron columns are visible behind the present storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form