Antoinette Brown Blackwell childhood home - Henrietta NY
18T E 288460 N 4769816
Antoinette Brown Blackwell was a contemporary of Lucretia Mott, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony; they lectured together. At the age of 95, she was one of the only original suffragettes alive to vote on Nov 2, 1920. She died at age 96.
Location: New York, United States

Born Antoinette Louisa Brown graduated from Monroe Academy in 1840 at the age of 15. Her family was deeply involved inthe evangelical religious revivals that swept across the "burned-over" district of central western New York during the early nineteenth century, which greatly influenced her life as a theologian, and as a feminist. (The mid- to late- nineteenth century reform movements of abolitionism, temperance and sufferage all coming from the the Liberal Congregationalist movement that stressed God's mercy and forgiveness.)

She attended Oberlin College in 1847 and studied at Oberlin Seminary until 1850, she was refused a degree and ordination due to her gender. (Her name did not appear on the official listings of the Oberlin theological class of 1850 until 1908.)

The Congregational Church of South Butler, NY inducted Brown as minister on September 15, 1853, making her the first woman ordained minister to a regular Protestant denomination in the United States.
Civil Right Type: Gender Equality (includes women's suffrage)