Cluj Arena - Cluj, Romania
34T E 696394 N 5182633
Cluj Arena is a multi-use stadium in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. It was ready as of October 2011 and is to be ranked as an UEFA Elite stadium. The stadium is the new home ground of FC Universitatea Cluj.
Location: Romania

Cluj Arena is built west of the Central Park and next to the Somesul Mic river. The area represents the city's old sport complex, built at the beginning of the century, which included the old stadium, the old indoor arena, and a sports oriented park. There were projects involving the stadium being built in other locations, but the authorities ceased due to public pressure and decided to build the new arena on the same premises.
It's the home of which team(s)?: FC Universitatea Cluj

Which professional sports are played here?: football