First White House of the Confederacy - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565852 N 3582375
Originally located on Bibb Street near the Alabama River, the First White House of the Confederacy was moved to its current site near the Alabama State Capitol in 1921. The original location is now the site of the Montgomery Skatepark.
Location: Alabama, United States

The description from the book is as follows:

The FIRST WHITE HOUSE OF THE CONFEDERACY (open Mon.-Fri. 9-5; Sat. 9-1), 625 Washington St., was the Montgomery home of' Jefferson Davis and his family during their brief stay"in the city. This two-story, white frame house with green shutters.was built about 1852 by William Sayre; A. M. Bradley was the architect. It was formerly located on the southwest corner of Bibb and Lee Streets but, through an appropriation of the legislature, it was moved to the present location in 1921.

Standing on a green lawn flanked by hedges, with flower beds in front, the building is an example of carpenter craftsmanship along simple, spacious lines. After being owned by several prominent citizens, it was bought just before the War between the States by Colonel Edward Harrison. President Davis and his family took possession March 4, 1861.

The building now houses war relics, including General Lee's compass, President Davis' sword and the round table upon'which the latter wrote The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government. Here are some of Mr. Davis' personal belongings taken from his home at Beauvoir, Mississippi; a bedspread made for him by a group of Southern women, each crocheting one shell; and oil paintings of Mrs. Napoleon Lockett who inspired the Confederate flag, Nicola Marschall who designed it, Mrs. Jefferson Davis; and Winnie Davis, daughter of the president.

Alabama: A Guide to the Deep South, Montgomery Section, p. 229

Perhaps because the capital had moved to Richmond so many years earlier, the house survived the war and passed through other hands. In 1897, the newly organized United Daughters of the Confederacy undertook the the preservation of the house, and a White House Association was formed in 1900. Mrs. Jefferson Davis gave furniture and other items to the association for use in furnishing the home. They were finally able to purchase the House in 1919. The previous owners wanted to keep the land, so property was bought and the house was moved to its present location at 644 Washington Avenue at the corner of Union Street. It is next door to the Alabama Department of Archives and History Building. The move was done by photographing the interior, dismantling the house, numbering the lumber, and rebuilding it at the current site. The dedication ceremony took place on June 3, 1921. June 3rd was Jefferson Davis' birthday, and there probably were still a few in the crowds who could remember him.

One interesting bit of trivia is that last owners of the house before its purchase by the state wanted to keep the land for development, which is why the house was moved in the first place. Today, the original land is the site of the Montgomery Skatepark, which provides a place for skateboarders and others to enjoy their sport. One wonders what the people of the 1800s would think of that development.

Book: Alabama

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 229