Battle of Gower, Gorseinon, Wales.
30U E 430122 N 5723374
The Battle of Gower was a battle fought between the Welsh and English (Normans) on land at Gorseinon called Garn Goch, on New Year's Day 1136.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"In 1135-1136 an opportunity arose for the Welsh to recover lands lost to the Marcher lords after Stephen de Blois had displaced his cousin Matilda of England from succeeding her father to the English throne the previous year, sparking the Anarchy in England.

A Welsh army was raised by the lord of Brycheiniog (Brecknockshire), Hywel ap Maredudd containing men from Brycheiniog as well as men from Northern Gwyr that despised the Norman rule in Southern Gwyr. The Normans sallied out expecting to meet a small collection of Welsh raiding bands, however the scale of the Welsh army took them by surprise. The two armies met on the common of Carn Coch. In a violent melee, the Welsh army emerged victorious, the Normans having lost around 500 men.

The victory of the Welsh army inspired more rebellions around Wales including a battle near Kidwelly Castle fought by an army led by Gwenllian, Princess of Deheubarth and the Battle of Crug Mawr."

With thanks to :- (visit link)

Cut into front of stone and painted black:- 1136.

Inscription on slate plaques near stone:-
"THIS STONE COMMEMORATES THE / BATTLE OF GOWER / JANUARY 1ST 1136 / A FORCE OF WELSHMEN LED BY / HYWEL AP MAREDUDD OF BRECONSHIRE / BATTLED TO DEFEAT AN ANGLO-NORMAN ARMY / MANY PERISHED WITH MUCH BLOODSHED / THIS SUGGESTS THE ORIGIN OF / THE COMMON'S NAME / 'GARN GOCH.' / "LAND WITHOUT HERITAGE - / LAND WITHOUT SOUL."

Inscription in Welsh on adjacent slate plaque:-
"MAE'R GARREG HON YN COFFAU / BRWYDR GWYR / IONAWR 1AF 1136 / BRWYDRODD LLU O GYMRY O DAN ARWEINIAD / HYWEL AP MAREDUDD O FRYCHEINIOG / YN FUDDUGOLIAETHUS YN ERBYN BYDDIN / EINGL-NORMANAIDD / BU FARW LLAWER YN Y FRWYDR WAEDLID / TYBIR MAI DYNA DARDDIAD ENW" COMIN / 'GARN GOCH.' / "GWLAD HEB ETIFEDDIAETH- / GWLAD HEB ENAID."
Type of Historic Marker: Standing Date Stone, & Plaques in English & Welsh.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Battle of Gower Memorial Committee