Rhoads Family Cemetery
The Rhoads Family Cemetery, hidden within the LBJ National Grasslands, northeast of Alvord, TX.

Thanks to Sue Tackel for her description of how to locate this cemetery.

To find it, start in Alvord and head north on FM 1655, turning right at the railroad tracks at E Pine St. Turn left on N Shankle St and then right on Beyette St. After a few blocks take the left fork in the road, which is Wise CR 2690. The Grasslands gate is a few miles out CR 2690, on the right. It’s a light green double gate, with a number 21 on it, with a walk-through side and a drive-through side (which is locked). Go straight through the gate and follow the old vehicle tracks, which will veer off to the right (with a house in the distance). Follow this track for about a half mile to a pond, continuing on the track, to the left. Very shortly, the trail will fork off to the right, and you'll follow this one to another pond. Again, the trail will fork, and you'll go right, towards a grove of tall oak trees. Follow the trail toward the oak trees and go into the woods. You will not be able to see the headstones until you are pretty close in the woods, although at the time of this posting, the foliage is down and the cemetery wasn't too difficult to locate.

Marker Text:
Originally from Tennessee, Abner E. (1820-1910) and Chloe Mays (1824-1886) Rhoads and family came to this area from Kentucky by covered wagon, arriving in 1870. Their son, Moses B. (1845-1916), who was a Methodist circuit rider, schoolteacher and carpenter already living in Texas, came to join them on their 205-acre tract of land along with his wife, Eugenia Sarah (1845-1924), and children. The oldest dated graves marking the deaths of two of their young sons in 1879 and 1880 speak of the difficulties of their experience as they joined with others in settling the land. Recorded here are members of the Johnson, Mitchum, Rhoads and Woodruff families; some descendants believe that as many as 100 others may be laid to rest nearby in unmarked graves. The cotton growers who once plowed this land were forced to relocate in the 1920s and 30s when their fields' soil and fertility were depleted by years of cultivation. In 1940, much of the Rhoads property, including this burial ground, was sold to the U.S. Government and is now part of the LBJ National Grasslands. This site remains as a record of these settlers whose successes and struggles are part of the heritage of the Alvord area of Wise County. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002