Iglésia de San Dionisio - Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
The Iglésia de San Dionisio in Jerez de la Frontera is a Catholic temple built in the 15th century.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Iglésia de San Dionisio in Jerez de la Frontera is a Catholic temple built in the 15th century in Gothic-Mudejar style.

The church was built around 1457 in Gothic-Mudejar, defined in Seville on the decade of 1360, following the guidelines established by the masters of that diocesis. The parish under the patronage of San Dionisio (St. Denis) was established by Alfonso X the Wise after the final conquest of the city in 1264, on the day of San Dionisio, the future patron saint of the city.

In the eighteenth century saw a major transformation in its interior, which adopted the Baroque style.
This church was declared a National Historic-Artistic Monument in 1964 (Bien de Interes Cultural).

San Dionisio is now in perfect condition after a meticulous restoration that cost around one million euros. Archaeological remains discovere in the subsurface may lead to longer works.

The temple is the headquarters of the Hermandad del Mayor Dolor (Brotherhood of Major Sore), that organizes the procession of Holy Thursday.

From Wikipedia
Bien:: Iglesia de San Dionísio