Marshal Malinovsky / Maršál Malinovský - Brno, Czech republic
33U E 617628 N 5450495
Bronze bust from sculptor Vincenc Makovský, depicting the Red Army commander. liberator of Brno in April 1945.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

ENG: Rodion Yakovlevich Malinovsky (23 November 1898 — 31 March 1967) was a Soviet military commander in World War II and Defense Minister of the Soviet Union in the late 1950s and 1960s. He contributed to the major defeat of Nazi Germany at the Battle of Stalingrad and the Battle of Budapest. Malinovsky ended his campaign in Europe with the liberation of Brno, observing a jubilant meeting of his and American advance forces.During the post-war era he made a pivotal contribution to the strengthening of the Soviet Union as a military superpower.

On a granite pedestal is prismatic bronze portrait bust, larger than life with an engraved inscription in red. Malinovsky on it is dressed in uniform with medals. The bust was created in 1950, and in 1955 was placed as the current location. The author is Vincent Makovsky, sculptor, designer, professor at Brno Technical University, and professor of the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague.

CZ: Rodion Jakovlevic Malinovskij (23 listopadu 1898 - 31. brezna 1967) byl sovetský vojenský velitel za druhé svetové války a ministr obrany Sovetského svazu v letech 1950 až 1960. Podílel se na porážce nacistického Nemecka v bitve o Stalingrad a u Budapešti. Své tažení ukoncil osvobozením Brna, úcastnil se i setkání sovetských a amerických vojsk. V poválecné ére se podílel na premene Sovetského svazu na vojenskou velmoc.

Na žulovém hranolovém podstavci je bronzová portrétní busta v nadživotní velikosti s rytým cerveným nápisem. Malinovský na ní je oblecen v uniforme, s vyznamenáními. Busta byla vytvorena v roce 1950, v roce 1955 byla premístnena na soucasné místo. Autorem je Vincenc Makovský, sochar, designer, profesor brnenské techniky a profesor Akademie výtvarných umení v Praze.

Zdroj / source: wikipedia + Internetová encyklopedie dejin Brna