George Thorndike Angell Park and Memorial - Boston, MA
19T E 330703 N 4691450
George Thorndike Angell was the founder of the Massachusetts Society for the Protection of Cruelty for Animals (MSPCA) and was a criminologist who fought for protections in public health.

In Boston's Financial District, on a traffic island in Post Office Square, is the George Thorndike Angell Park and Memorial.

The park is a small triangular location bounded by Congress Street, Milk Street, and Pearl Street. There are two main installations: a tall monument and a short and wide composition.

The tall monument is a stone monument and is the older of the two. It was once a fountain for horses, but it no longer has water. The water came out of the lion heads and into the bowl below. Between and above the lion heads are plaques with lots of text. Above, is a column that has the text:

"In Memory of George Thorndike Angell 1823 - 1909."

Above that is a flagstaff that is topped by a gilded eagle. The was designed by architects, Peabody and Stearns, in 1912.

The plaques are as follows:

Plaque 1:

"Angell - Memorial - Plaza
Reconstruction in 1937 of Post Office Square"
[Then there are lots of names - only a couple provided here]
Hon. John B. Hynes - Mayor of Boston
Mr. Brio H. Hansen - President, Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals and President, American Humane Education Society
..."

Plaque 2:

"Angell Memorial Plaza
Rededicated 1993
In recognition of the one hundred twenty fifth anniversary of the founding Massachusetts Society for the Protection of Cruelty to Animals
Gus W. Thornton, D.M.M., President
Honoring...A history of achievement...A future of commitment...And in appreciation of the friends of Post Office Square..."

Plaque 3:

"Angel Memorial Plaza Made possible by Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals and the Phillips Street Fund established by Jonathan Phillips in 1860 to adorn and embellish the streets and public places in Boston. "However much the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals has done for animals, it has vastly more for mankind through the reaction upon them of the spirit of justice and kindness shown to the creatures below them--Calvin Coolidge."

Plaque 4:

"Erected in memory of George Thorndike Angell by the school children of Boston, the City of Boston and the societies he founded - The Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty for Animals and the American Humane Education Society."

The shorter piece, the Creature Pond was added in 1992. This sculpture is a realistic bronze and stone creation of a small pond, complete with lily pads, ducks, and frogs. One the side is engraved the following:

"Our humane societies are now sewing the seed of a harvest which will one of these days protect not only the birds of the air and the beasts of the field but also human beings as well."

George Thorndike Angell was a lawyer and philanthropist. He was born in Stockbridge, Mass, and died in Boston. He graduated from Dartmouth College and Harvard Law School. Wikipedia states that he was once at a horse race and noted that horses were being run to death. He then decided to do something about it. In 1868, he founded the Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (MSPCA), which, today, still operates in Massachusetts, and operate the Angell Memorial Hospital for animals in the Jamaica Plain section of Boston. In 1889, he founded and became President of the American Humane Educational Society. He also became a criminologist who fought for protections in public health.

As this is an island surrounded by busy roads, use caution when crossing the streets, here.

Source: