Dorfmuseum "Gugger-Huus" - Ettingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 390316 N 5259448
The museum of local history in Ettingen is located in a historic farm house from about 1800 in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The association for cultural history of Ettingen was founded in 1976. In 1981 they could acquire an old farm house in the town center that was built around 1800 to 1820 and converted it into a museum. The attached barn was converted into a hall with a kitchen and restrooms that can be rented for events.

The museum mainly presents exhibits of the history of local arts, craft and agriculture with a strong focus on viticulture.

The name of the museum is "Gugger-Huus" (cuckoo house). This refers to the nickname "Gugger" the residents of Ettingen were given by their neighbors in the 17th century.
Theme:
local cultural history