General Charles Graham Boyd marker
16S E 564823 N 3582898
Historical marker to honor General Charles Graham Boyd and others who were prisoners of war and managed to keep the faith in those difficult times.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

This historical marker is given in honor of General Charles Graham Boyd and the other brave Americans, living or dead, who as prisoners of war, at times enduring the most brutal treatment imaginable, loved their country and kept the faith when hope seemed forlorn.

Given by his friends.

Some information about General Boyd: (source: Wikipedia)

Charles Graham Boyd (born April 13, 1938) is a retired four-star general of the United States Air Force. Boyd is a highly decorated combat pilot who served in Vietnam; and is the only Vietnam War prisoner of war (1966–1973) to reach the four-star rank (1992).

Boyd was commissioned as a second lieutenant through the aviation cadet program in July 1960 and served in a variety of assignments in Europe, the Pacific, and the Continental United States. A command pilot, with over 2,400 flight hours, he flew F-100s and F-105s in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam War. He was shot down on April 22, 1966 while on his 105th mission. From 1966 to 1973 (2,488 days), he was a prisoner of war, interned in various prisons in North Vietnam. He was released on February 12, 1973 as a part of Operation Homecoming.

Boyd was vice commander of Strategic Air Command's 8th Air Force, director of plans at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and commander of Air University, with headquarters at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (1990-1992), before becoming deputy commander in chief, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany, which was his final assignment.
List if there are any visiting hours:
none listed