Heritage Park
16S E 549274 N 3591571
Marker erected in 1994 by Cahaba Trace Commission and Historic Prattville Redevelopment Authority for the City of Prattville. It gives a very brief history of the area and Prattville.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Heritage Park

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Located within Daniel Pratt Historic District, this park overlooks Autauga Creek and the manufacturing complex around which this New England style village developed. Daniel Pratt founded Prattville in 1839, and patterned the town after those of his native New Hampshire. Pratt chose this site to manufacture cotton gins because of the abundant water power. The many artesian wells gave Prattville the name, "The Fountain City." Some of the buildings in view here have been used continuously since circa 1850. The Historic District is listed in the National Register, 1984.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1994