Mannington / Flaggy Meadow
A two sided sign telling about the oil fileds and the growth of Mannington.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Mannington

Once called Koontown but renamed in 1856 when chartered as town by Va. Assembly. Incorporated under W. Va. law in 1871. Abundant natural gas attracted diverse industry by 1900. Brick, glass and boiler factories, machine shops, granite works, Bowers Pottery Co., among world's largest sanitary products maker, & Phillips Tool Co., serving the coal, oil and gas industries, were located here.

Flaggy Meadow

One mi. south at Flaggy Meadow is site of the first oil well in the Mannington field, drilled 11 Oct. 1889. Location was scientifically verified by geologist I.C. White (1848~1927) using the anticlinal theory. Oil and gas boom sparked industrial growth in Mannington. Also at Flaggy Meadow is uncommon round barn built by Amos Hamilton in 1912 at cost of $1,900.
Marker Number: none

Marker Title: Mannington / Flaggy Meadow