Grand Theatre Swansea, Wales.
30U E 434346 N 5719024
Swansea Grand Theatre has a front Facade buit in 1897 & a Massive modern stage built in 1987, & updated frequently its current live Panto Starring Jimmy Osmond uses 3D effects.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Since 1897, Swansea's Grand Theatre has been providing the public with a broad range of cultural, artistic and general entertainment events. The Grand Theatre was designed by the architect William Hope of Newcastle in 1897. It was built by D. Jenkins and was opened by Madam Adelina Patti - an Opera Diva of her day - under the original proprietors Morell and Mouillot.

The Swansea Corporation leased the building in May 1969 and bought it outright in 1979. The Theatre was then refurbished and updated during the period 1983 - 1987 at a cost of £6.5m. A further £1m was spent for the Arts Wing to open its doors for the first time in 1999.

Over the last twenty years, the fabric of 'The Grand' has been improved and enhanced considerably, thanks to the support of the former Swansea Corporation, Swansea City Council and more recently the City and County of Swansea. However, none of the theatre's unique identity has suffered as a result of this improvement and today's Grand is as full of charm and atmosphere as was the case when the theatre first opened its doors all those years ago".

With Thanks to :-
Theater Name: Swansea Grand Theatre.