Four Arch Bridge, Pontrhydyfen, Afan Valley, Wales
30U E 448714 N 5720504
The former Aquaduct is now a footpath, and part of the Richard Burton Trail, a four arch bridge over 450 feet Long, and 75 feet high, known locally as 'Y Bont Fawr' The Big Bridge is situated at Pontrhydyfen, in the Afan Valley, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Pontrhydyfen is distinguished by two large 19th-century bridges that span the valley at the confluence of the River Afan and the smaller River Afon Pelenna.
A railway viaduct ('the red bridge') And a four arch stone bridge featured in this listing. The former aqueduct, known locally as Y Bont Fawr (The Big Bridge), built by John Reynolds and completed in 1825, is 459 feet (140 m) long and over 75 feet (23 m) high. It supplied the water which powered the giant waterwheels of the Cwmavon blast furnaces. The bridge remains in use today, for pedestrians and cyclists,
the canal which it once carried having been filled in".

Source :- (visit link)

Richard Burton CBE (10th November 1925 – 5th August 1984) was a multiple award-winning actor. He was born in Pontrhydyfen, Afan Forest Park.

Information on the Richard Burton Trail & a photo of him with the Bridge :-

Physical Location (city, county, etc.):