Igreja de Santa Maria Madalena - Braga, Portugal
29T E 551070 N 4596907
Falperra Church or the Church of Santa Maria Madalena is a Baroque church located in the Falperra mountains, outside of Braga, Portugal.
Location: Braga, Portugal

"In the Serra de Falperra, there is the Church of Santa Maria Madalena built on the wishes of archbishop Rodrigo de Moura Teles. This harmonious Baroque monument also has an impressive stairway of a type similar to that of the other nearby sanctuaries.

The Baroque interior is richly decorated with the pulpit and 18th century tiles by Policarpo de Oliveira Fernandes worthy of close attention."

From the official tourism website here: (visit link)

"Falperra Church or the Church of Santa Maria Madalena is a Baroque church located in the (serra da Falperra) Falperra mountains, outside of Braga, Portugal.
The church was built in the early 18th century, by order of the Archbishop D. Rodrigo de Moura Teles. It was a project by the leading Portuguese sculptor and architect André Soares.
The granite retable-like frontage is exuberantly decorated. Particularly striking is the throne with Saint Mary Magdalene, flanked by two small towers bearing the busts of Saint Martha and Saint Lazarus."

From wikipedia here: (visit link)
Style: Baroque