Clay Hills Pass
Clay Hills Pass Monument south edge of SR 276 37° 25.161'N 110° 18.827'W
Location: Utah, United States

Clay Hills Pass, UT Clay Hills Pass is a Gap in San Juan County,Utah. Located 15 miles east of Halls Crossing Marina, it is a station with an elevation of 1,700 meters, or 5,577 feet along the historic Hole-in-the-Rock Trail. In 1879, the LDS church sent missionary families to San Juan Country to settle among and establish rapport with the Native Americans living there. Led by Silas S. Smith and Platte D. Lyman, these hearty pioneers traveled through the Hole-in-the-Rock. Their group comprised of 83 wagons driven by men, women and children who created the trails they navigated along. On March 5, 1880 the group reached the top of this hill, camped, and labored for eight days building a 3 mile road down a drop of 1,000 feet to bring the wagons safely downslope. Monument was erected in June of 1993 by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers.

Nearest LDS Church History Sites