104 S Main Street - Gatzweiler Building - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic commercial building in downtown St. Charles.

Text of marker:

104 South Main
Gatzweiler Building or Cronin Office Building

1847 - F. W. Gatzweiler - Remodeled 1890

Built by F. W. Gatzweiler and remodeled by his son Charles, this building has been home to such diverse businesses as Union Electric Light and Power, St. Charles Business College, The Cosmos Monitor newspaper office, and Mary Gatzweiler's Elegant Millinery.

History of Mark:
"104 South Main. 1890 Italianate three story, four-bay red brick building; bracketed sheet metal cornice; stone window hoods and sills; ornamental pressed brick banding; cast iron storefront with St. Louis Architectural Iron foundry mark; leaded glass transom above storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form