Veteran Affairs Hospital Gazebo, Marion, IN
A gazebo located on the grounds of the Veterans Affairs Hospital in Marion, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Veterans Affairs Hopital - Northern Indiana Health Care System -
Originally constructed as the Marion branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, VANIHCS Marion Campus has been improving the health of the men and woman who have so proudly served our nation since 1889. The Marion Campus has 75 acute psychiatry beds and a 150 bed nursing home care unit, as well as primary care, medical and surgical specialty care and mental health clinics.

The Marion Campus also offers programs for Mental Health Intensive Case Management, Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Extended Substance Abuse Treatment and Intensive Outpatient Substance Abuse Treatment.

Marion Campus also has an OEF/OIF (Operation Enduring Freedom/Operation Iraqi Freedom) case manager assigned to the new returning veterans from Iraq and Afghanistan to ensure their transitions back to civilian life are as seamless as possible. Read more about our program for returning combat veterans.

The gazebo serves as a resting place for veterans that are able to stroll the hospital grounds during permitting weather.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: in a common area on the hospital grounds