Meanders of river Lucina - Havirov, Czech Republic
[ENG] Natural Monument Meanders of Lucina [CZ] Prírodní památka meandry reky Luciny
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

[ENG]
Meanders of Lucina is a natural monument, which was proclaimed on the 1st January 1992. Is located on urban area of statutory town Havírov on its southwestern edge. Total area is 40.7 ha and is situated from 244 to 264 m elevation above sea-level. It consists of natural unregulated flow of the river Lucina, which winds through the length of approximately 2.5 kilometers of river meanders in several meters high sediments of clay. In the surrounding are situated wetlands, floodplain forests and larger secondary meadows.

[CZ]
Meandry Luciny je prírodní památka, která byla vyhlášena k 1. lednu 1992. Nachází se na území statutárního mesta Havírova na jeho jihozápadním okraji. Rozkládá se na celkové rozloze 40,7 ha a nachází se v nadmorské výšce 244 - 264 metru. Je tvorena prirozeným neregulovaným tokem reky Luciny, který se vine v délce cca 2,5 km rícními meandry v nekolikametrových hlinených naplaveninách, a na nej navazujícími mokrady, lužním porostem a vetšími druhotnými loukami.
Park Name: Natural Monument Meanders of Lucina

Historic/Cultural Park: no